Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathus typhle

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Syngnathus typhle
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • särmäneula (Finnish)
  • tångsnälla (Swedish)
  • Broadnosed pipefish (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53263
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • Fish species subject to the Nature Conservation Act (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 1) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes