Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Salvelinus fontinalis
Author
(Mitchill, 1814)
Vernacular names
  • puronieriä (Finnish)
  • bäckröding (Swedish)
  • Brook trout (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.52994
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Anthropogenic
  • Import
This species is invasive
EstablishmentUnknown
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Salvelinus fontinalis
68 public records
Informal groups
  • Fishes