Catocala promissa

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Catocala promissa
Author
(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Vernacular names
  • tammiritariyökkönen (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.62326
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Common
Regulatory Status
  • Connectivity of forest conservation areas – SUMI Project 2020 ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • OUTDATED Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Experts
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera