Two-spotted goby Pomatoschistus flavescens

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Pomatoschistus flavescens
Author
(Fabricius, 1779)
Vernacular names
  • seitsenruototokko (Finnish)
  • sjustrålig smörbult (Swedish)
  • Two-spotted goby (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53240
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • Fish species subject to the Nature Conservation Act (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 1) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 DD – Data Deficient
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Gobiusculus flavescens
13 public records
Informal groups
  • Fishes