Brown trout Salmo trutta

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Salmo trutta
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • taimen (Finnish)
  • öring (Swedish)
  • Brown trout (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53123
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 EN – Endangered
  • 2000 EN – Endangered
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes