Cossonus parallelepipedus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Cossonus parallelepipedus
Author
(Herbst, 1795)
Vernacular names
  • haavanlahokärsäkäs (Finnish)
  • större vedvivel (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.196213
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Very rare
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • Species under strict protection (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • Connectivity of forest conservation areas – SUMI Project 2020 ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • OUTDATED Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
  • OUTDATED Species under strict protection (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2010 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2000 CR – Critically Endangered
Experts
  • Jyrki Muona
  • Jaakko Mattila
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Beetles