Oeneis norna

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Oeneis norna
Author
(Thunberg, 1791)
Vernacular names
  • sarakylmänperhonen (Finnish)
  • myrgräsfjäril (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60995
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Rare
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera