Nymphalinae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Nymphalinae
Author
Rafinesque, 1815
Vernacular names
  • aitotäpläperhoset (Finnish)
  • ädelfjärilar (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60905
Taxon rank
subfamily
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • MVL.237
Total 16 species