Lestes sponsa

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lestes sponsa
Author
(Hansemann, 1823)
Vernacular names
  • sirokeijukorento (Finnish)
  • pudrad smaragdflickslända (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.10
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Observed in Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Experts
  • Sami Karjalainen
  • Heidi Viljanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • MVL.232
  • Dragonflies
  • Aquatic insects