Cosmia affinis

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Cosmia affinis
Author
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Vernacular names
  • kaitapetoyökkönen (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.62639
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Rare
Administrative status
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Owlet moths
  • Macrolepidoptera