Geometer moths Geometridae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Geometridae
Author
Leach, 1815
Vernacular names
  • mittarit (Finnish)
  • mätare (Swedish)
  • Geometer moths (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.61495
Taxon rank
family
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies