Hemaris tityus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Hemaris tityus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • ruusuruohokiitäjä (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.61478
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Rare
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 VU – Vulnerable
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Sphinx moths
  • Macrolepidoptera