Hesperiidae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Hesperiidae
Author
Latreille, 1809
Vernacular names
  • paksupäät (Finnish)
  • tjockhuvudfjärilar (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60731
Taxon rank
family
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera
Total 11 species