Cochylimorpha alternana

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Cochylimorpha alternana
Author
(Stephens, 1834)
Vernacular names
  • kaunokkikätkökääriäinen (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60060
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Rare
Administrative status
  • Species to be protected urgently (Finnish Environment Institute 2020) ?
  • OUTDATED Species under strict protection (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
  • Species under strict protection (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • OUTDATED Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
  • Species to be protected urgently (Finnish Environment Institute 2010-2011) ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 EN – Endangered
  • 2010 EN – Endangered
  • 2000 EN – Endangered
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Microlepidoptera