Lampronia capitella

Description

Herukka-aamukoi / currant shoot borer moth


Description text authors:

Leo Laaksonen, MMK,University of Helsinki

LauriKaila PhD, Luomus

CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lampronia capitella
Author
(Clerck, 1759)
Vernacular names
  • herukka-aamukoi (Finnish)
  • vinbärsknoppmal (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.58697
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Common
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies