Pike (northern pike)Esox lucius

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Esox lucius
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • hauki (Finnish)
  • gädda (Swedish)
  • Pike (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53118
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Fishes