Mountain HareLepus timidus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lepus timidus
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • metsäjänis (Finnish)
  • skogshare (Swedish)
  • Mountain Hare (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.50106
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Thomas Lilley
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Mammals