SpongesPorifera

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Porifera
Author
Grant, 1826
Vernacular names
  • sienieläimet (Finnish)
  • svampdjur (Swedish)
  • Sponges (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.70012
Taxon rank
phylum
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Other organisms
  • Sponges, bryozoans and cnidarians
Total 4 species