Horsehair wormsNematomorpha

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Nematomorpha
Author
Vejdowsky, 1886
Vernacular names
  • jouhimadot (Finnish)
  • tagelmaskar (Swedish)
  • Horsehair worms (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.70008
Taxon rank
phylum
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Worms
  • Parasitic worms
Total 3 species