Sympecma fusca

Description

Sympecma fusca resembles S. paedisca in coloration and behaviour, preferring similar habitats to its sister species. The distributional range covers most of mainland Europe and extends to Central Asia. The species is less widespread in the north of Europe. The first and hitherto only observation of Sympecma fusca in Finland was a female specimen found from Åland Islands in 2020.

Source: FinBIF species descriptions
Description text authors:

Miikka Friman / Finnish Museum of Natural History (updated 3.9.2021)

CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
Scientific name
Sympecma fusca
Author
(Vander Linden, 1820)
Vernacular names
  • lännenkirsikorento (Finnish)
  • vinterflickslända (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.63188
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Observed in Finland
Status in Finland
  • Irregular vagrant
Experts
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Dragonflies
  • Aquatic insects