Owlet moths Noctuidae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Noctuidae
Author
Latreille, 1809
Vernacular names
  • yökköset (Finnish)
  • nattflyn (Swedish)
  • Owlet moths (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.62374
Taxon rank
family
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • MVL.232
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Owlet moths
  • MVL.237
Total 414 species