Erebia medusa polaris

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Erebia medusa polaris
Author
Staudinger, 1871
Vernacular names
  • ruijannokiperhonen (alalaji polaris) (Finnish)
  • högnordisk gräsfjäril (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60985
Taxon rank
subspecies
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 6) ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex II ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex II, Finland's Natura species ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera