Pararge aegeria

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Pararge aegeria
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • täpläpapurikko (Finnish)
  • kvickgräsfjäril (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60953
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Common
Regulatory Status
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 1b Hemiboreal, Oak zone ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 2a Southern boreal, Southwestern Finland and Southern Ostrobothnia ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 2b Southern boreal, Lake district ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 3a Middle boreal, Ostrobothnia ?
  • Regionally Threatened 2020 - 3b Middle boreal, Northern Carelia–Kainuu ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera