Argynnis laodice

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Argynnis laodice
Author
(Pallas, 1771)
Vernacular names
  • etelänhopeatäplä (Finnish)
  • skuggpärlemorfjäril (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60880
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Very rare
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 6) ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • Species used in the automatic procedure for forest use notifications (MKI-OHKE 2023) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • MVL.232
  • Moths and butterflies
  • Butterflies
  • Macrolepidoptera