Phengaris arion

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Phengaris arion
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • muurahaissinisiipi (Finnish)
  • svartfläckig blåvinge (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.60841
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Very rare
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 6) ?
  • Species under strict protection (NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 6) ?
  • Animal species that are protected in the whole country(NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 1) ?
  • Species requiring strict protection within the European Union (NVF 2023/1066, Appendix 7) ?
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex IV ?
  • Species to be protected urgently (Finnish Environment Institute 2020) ?
  • OUTDATED Species to be protected urgently (Finnish Environment Institute 2010-2011) ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
  • Species used in the automatic procedure for forest use notifications (MKI-OHKE 2023) ?
  • OUTDATED Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
  • OUTDATED Species under strict protection (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2013/471) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2010 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2000 CR – Critically Endangered
Experts
  • Lauri Kaila
  • Marko Mutanen
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Insects and arachnids
  • Moths and butterflies
  • MVL.181
  • Macrolepidoptera