Black goby Gobius niger

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Gobius niger
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • mustatokko (Finnish)
  • svart smörbult (Swedish)
  • Black goby (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53286
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • Fish species subject to the Nature Conservation Act (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 1) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes