Cod (Atlantic cod) Gadus morhua

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Gadus morhua
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • turska (Finnish)
  • torsk (Swedish)
  • Cod (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53184
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Regular vagrant
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2000 NE – Not Evaluated
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes