Arctic char (Arctic charr) Salvelinus alpinus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Salvelinus alpinus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • nieriä (Finnish)
  • röding (Swedish)
  • Arctic char (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53137
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes