Common whitefish (European whitefish) Coregonus lavaretus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Coregonus lavaretus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • siika (Finnish)
  • sik (Swedish)
  • Common whitefish (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53132
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Regulatory Status
  • EU Habitats Directive Annex V ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes