Round goby Neogobius melanostomus

Description

The round goby is a bottom-dwelling fish that does not have a swim bladder and which is active when the light is low, and at night. It lives mostly in shallow water, where reproduction takes place during the summer months. Females lay their oval eggs in clusters in rock crevices. Once the male has fertilised the eggs, he stays to guard them. Round goby tolerates poor water quality, with oil present and in oxygen-poor conditions. For the winter, it finds waters that are slightly deeper.

Source: FinBIF species descriptions
Description text authors:

Lauri Urho and Jussi Pennanen (Luke) 2013.

CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Neogobius melanostomus
Author
(Pallas, 1814)
Vernacular names
  • mustatäplätokko (Finnish)
  • svartmunnad smörbult (Swedish)
  • Round goby (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.53000
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Anthropogenic
This species is invasive
EstablishmentEstablished
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes