Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Author
(Walbaum, 1792)
Vernacular names
  • kyttyrälohi (Finnish)
  • puckellax (Swedish)
  • Pink salmon (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.52999
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Anthropogenic
  • Regular vagrant
This species is invasive
EstablishmentUnknown
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes