Prussian carp Carassius gibelio

Description

The Prussian carp is a silvery freshwater cyprinid that thrives even in eutrophic bays in the Baltic Sea. Under suitable conditions, the Prussian carp reproduces efficiently and is capable of asexual reproduction. Prussian carps with both diploid and triploid chromosomes have been discovered in Estonia, and the situation is probably the same in Finland. Triploid females reproduce gynogenetically, without fertilisation, using the sperm from males of other fish species to activate the division of their own eggs.

Source: FinBIF species descriptions
Description text authors:

Lauri Urho, Jussi Pennanen (Luke).

CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Carassius gibelio
Author
(Bloch, 1782)
Vernacular names
  • hopearuutana (Finnish)
  • silverruda (Swedish)
  • Prussian carp (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.52996
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Anthropogenic
This species is invasive
EstablishmentEstablished
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes