Lake trout Salvelinus namaycush

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Salvelinus namaycush
Author
(Walbaum, 1792)
Vernacular names
  • harmaanieriä (Finnish)
  • kanadaröding (Swedish)
  • Lake trout (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.52995
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Anthropogenic
  • Import
This species is invasive
EstablishmentUnknown
Regulatory Status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 2012) ?
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes