Myrtaceae

Description

5900 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs

Leaf

Leaves opposite or alternate; simple; entire margin; usually without stipules; transparent glands in the blade, often brochidodromous venation.

Flower

Usually 4-5 sepals + 4-5 petals; usually many stamens. Bisexual, Ovary usually inferior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit capsule, berry, drupe or nut

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Myrtaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • myrttikasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.42929
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants