Anacardiaceae

Description

870 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

trees, shrubs (or lianas)

Leaf

Leaves alternate (or opposite), simple or compound; margin entire or serrate; no stipules

Flower

Bisexual, monoecoius or dioecious. Flower: 3-5 sepals; (0,)3-5 petals; (1-)5-10 (-12) stamens; ovary superior (or part-inferior)

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe (or an achene/nut), often asymmetrical

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anacardiaceae
Author
R. Br.
Vernacular names
  • sumakkikasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.42830
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants