Begoniaceae

Description

2000 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Mostly herbs, some shrubs or vines

Leaf

Leaves: alternate, simple but sometimes deeply lobed; strongly asymmetrical; margin (twice) serrate; stipules present.

Flower

Monoecious. Flower: 2 sepals, 2 petals, numerous stamens in male; 2-5 tepals, inferior winged ovary in female.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a 3-winged capsule

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Begoniaceae
Author
C. Agardh
Vernacular names
  • begoniakasvit (Finnish)
  • begoniaväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.42811
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 1 species