Celastraceae

Description

1400 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, climbers (the family includes also >50 spp. of herbs but none of them is tropical)

Leaf

Leaves alternate or opposite; simple; often ±serrate margin; small or no stipule. Serrate opposite lvs in a vine, ±unique combination. Twigs often angled from the petioles downwards and zig-zagging, green

Flower

(2-)4-5 sepals, (2-)4-5 petals; (2-)3-5 stamens. Bisexual, monoecious or dioecious. Ovary superior (part-inferior)

Fruit and seed

Fruit an achene, capsule, samara, berry or drupe, seeds often with a showy aril

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Celastraceae
Author
R. Br.
Vernacular names
  • kelasköynnöskasvit (Finnish)
  • benvedsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.41728
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 5 species