Poaceae

Description

11 600 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs

Leaf

Simple, entire, alternate, 2-ranked, parallel-veined

Flower

In terminal panicles or clusters. Flowers small, no calyx, apetalous, subtended by 2 bracts.

Fruit and seed

Achene or grain

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Poaceae
Author
Barnhart
Vernacular names
  • heinäkasvit (Finnish)
  • gräs (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.40431
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 287 species