Araceae

Description

3300 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Succulent herbs, often climbing, epiphytic or with tubers.

Leaf

Leaves: alternate; simple, lobed or compound; venation parallel or usually pinnate; petiole ±sheathing

Flower

Bisexual, monoecious or dioecious. Flower: minute; (0), 4-6 (-8) tepals; 1-8 stamens; ovary superior

Fruit and seed

A berry

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Araceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • vehkakasvit (Finnish)
  • kallaväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.40090
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 8 species