Orchidaceae

Description

22100 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Terrestrial, epiphytic or saprophytic herbs

Leaf

Leaves: alternate (or opposite); simple and fleshy; parallel venatation; petiole sheathing and enclosing the stem

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: zygomorphic; 3 petaloid sepals; 3 petals of which one lip-shaped (labellum); 1-2 stamens fused with the style (column), pollinia; ovary inferior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a capsule with numerous minute seeds

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Orchidaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • kämmekkäkasvit (Finnish)
  • orkideer (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.40029
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 40 species