Lentibulariaceae

Description

320 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs, often aquatic in stagnant acidic water

Leaf

Leaves alternate, in a rosette, simple and entire

Flower

Zygomorphic flowers, 2-5 sepals, 5 fused petals, spurred or saccate, 2 stamens

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lentibulariaceae
Author
Rich.
Vernacular names
  • vesihernekasvit (Finnish)
  • tätörtsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.39683
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 7 species