Oxalidaceae

Description

770 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Mainly herbs, some shrubs or small trees.

Leaf

Alternate, compound (trifoliate, palmate or pinnate); short pulvinus; leaflets often notched at apex and folding downwards at night or in cold weather. Stipules absent or small (compare Fabaceae).

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: 5 free sepals; 5 petals, free or fused at base; 10 stamens; ovary superior, 5 free or fused carpels

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Oxalidaceae
Author
R. Br.
Vernacular names
  • käenkaalikasvit (Finnish)
  • harsyreväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.39128
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 6 species