Fabaceae

Description

19,600 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, lianas, herbs

Leaf

Once or twice pinnate, sometimes with just one pair of pinnae (which may even be partly fused together), often with numerous small pinnae. Stipules typically conspicuous and large, sometimes (especially in dry climates) modified into spines. Terminal pinna may be present or lacking, and in climbing species is often replaced by a tendril. There is a round swelling (pulvinus) at the base of the petiole and each petiolule. There may be glands (extrafloral nectaries) between leaflets on the main rachis.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Fabaceae
Author
Lindl.
Vernacular names
  • hernekasvit (Finnish)
  • ärtväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38942
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 151 species