Primulaceae

Description

2600 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Tropical Primulaceae are mostly trees and shrubs, some are herbs or lianas.

Leaf

Leaves alternate in spirals, simple; margin often entire; no stipules; yellowish or black often elongate dots on leaves and flower parts, pellucid in buds; stellate or branching hairs

Flower

Bisexual, monoecious or dioecious. Flower: (3-)4-5(-6) dotted sepals; (3-)4-5(-6) fused dotted petals; (3-)4-5(-6) stamens opposite to petals; ovary superior (or part-inferior)

Fruit and seed

Fruit a berry or drupe

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Primulaceae
Author
Batsch ex Borkh.
Vernacular names
  • esikkokasvit (Finnish)
  • viveväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38652
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 25 species