Salicaceae

Description

1000 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs

Leaf

Leaves alternate (opposite), sometimes distichous; simple; margin usually serrate with salicoid teeth; small stipules; often transparent dots or lines in the blade. Sometimes strongly 3-veined leaves with glands at the base of the leaf blade or tip of the petiole.

Flower

3-8(-15) sepals and petals, 1+1 or 1+2 whorls; (4-) 15-many stamens, bisexual or dioecious, ovary superior (part inferior).

Fruit and seed

Fruit a capsule, berry (most often) or drupe.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Salicaceae
Author
Mirb.
Vernacular names
  • pajukasvit (Finnish)
  • videväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38526
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 103 species