Polygonaceae

Description

1100 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs, trees, shrubs, climbers

Leaf

Leaves alternate (,opposite); simple; entire margin; stipules enclose the bud

Flower

3-6 ±tepals in 1-2 whorls; (2-)6(-9) stamens. Bisexual, dioecious or monoecious. Ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

An achene or a nut

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Polygonaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • tatarkasvit (Finnish)
  • slideväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38210
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 90 species