Aizoaceae

Description

1720 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Herbs or shrubs; leaf succulents

Leaf

Leaves: very succulent; usually opposite; simple; base membranous, surrounding the stem; usually no stipules.

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: either 5 tepals (green outside and colored inside) or numerous petaloid staminodes; stamens 5 to many; ovary superior or inferior

Fruit and seed

A capsule

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Aizoaceae
Author
Martinov
Vernacular names
  • päivikkikasvit (Finnish)
  • isörtsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.38020
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 2 species