Urticaceae

Description

2600 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs, climbers, herbs; with stilt or aerial roots, verticillate branching.

Leaf

Leaves alternate (in trees) or opposite (in herbs); simple, lobed or compound; entire or serrate margin; conical terminal stipule in trees; often stinging hairs.

Flower

2-4 sepals, no petals; stamens 2-4. Monoecious. Ovary superior.

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe or nut.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Urticaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • nokkoskasvit (Finnish)
  • nässelväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37982
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 4 species