Aristolochiaceae

Description

590 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Climbers, (herbs or shrubs)

Leaf

Leaves: alternate; cordate and palmately veined; petiole often angled; stipules may be present

Flower

Bisexual. Flower: sepals often form a characteristic pipe shape; no petals (or sometimes 3); 6-40 stamens; ovary inferior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a slit-opening capsule

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Aristolochiaceae
Author
Juss.
Vernacular names
  • piippukukkakasvit (Finnish)
  • piprankeväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37834
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 1 species