Isoëtaceae

Description

250 spp.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Seedless vascular plants.

Leaf

Grassy spikelike leaves The spirally arranged quill-like leaves are divided into vertical rows of cavities that are connected to one central conducting strand. The leaves rise from a cormlike or tuberlike base, with roots below.

Sporangium

 A large saclike round-to-oblong sporangium is sunk into a pit on the inner surface of each leaf base.

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Isoëtaceae
Author
Dumort.
Vernacular names
  • lahnanruohokasvit (Finnish)
  • braxengräsväxter (Swedish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.37707
Taxon rank
family
Occurrence in Finland
Collected from Finland
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants
Total 2 species